Riverside Weekly Results (Week ending 27/08/17)

Week ending- 27/08/2017

Ladies (At Lochiel)

Monday

Women's Masters Tournament - played at St. Andrews Golf Course.

Raewyn Hale won the Masters Champion Trophy with the Best Nett of the day: 69 for her Division

Great golfing Raewyn

Tuesday

Scramble winner; Robyn Taylor 37 Stablefords

NTP: Guilie Garvey

2's: Joc Dunn

LGU 6

Silver Julie Gee 70

Bronze 1 Raewyn Hale 72

Bronze 2 Robyn Moughan 71

Bronze 3 Dinah Fabricious 69

LGU 7

Silver Gretchen Welch 73

Bronze 1 Gail Mayall 74

Bronze 2 Robyn Moughan 76

Bronze 3 Dinah Fabricious 72

LGU 8

Silver Gretchen Welch 81

Bronze 1 Raewyn Hale 73

Bronze 2 Helen Welch 71

Bronze 3 Jan Owens 65

Wednesday Ladies (At Narrows)

Putting:

18 holes: Mary Valois (29 putts), Janet Williams (30 putts)

9 holes: Judy Pope (17 putts), Jennie Higgins, Evelyn Clark and Sandra

Berkers (all with 22 putts)

Wednesday Vets

Gross- Ross Browne 76

Stableford- Gwyn Verkerk 41, closely followed by Ernst Ponweiser on 40.

Hidden holes- Tim Brooker

Only two was by John Crone on the 12th.

Payout- down to 33 points.

E Ruys & Co Midweek (Lochiel Course)

Nett Qualifier- Luke Kidd 67

Gross- Chris Charlton 68

Stableford- Leo Thorburn 40

Stableford pay out- to 37 Points

Nearest to pin- Craig Carrington

Lucky card draw- Not Struck

Thursday ladies (At Lochiel)

Count Fairways in Regulation (excluding par 3's)

Winner- Helen Johansson,13 fairways

Runner Up- Thea Price,12 fairways

Scramble:

Stableford: Helen Johansson 36

Joc Dunn 33

Dianne Crone 33

Saturday (Lochiel Course)

Gross- Ross Browne 73

Stableford – Rod Jackson 38

2 x 2's – Not Struck $31.00

Nett Eagles - #13 Not struck $19.00

Nearest to pin - Little India – Raoul Piggott

Nearest to pin - Three Leg Frog – Sok Peun

Club event-

Well done to all our Round one winners of the Club Champs, round two is this Saturday 2nd September good luck to those who are playing. We have booked all round two players in, if you need to change the time, organise that with your opponent.

The draw is on the main page of our website.

Ladies results-

Stableford- Cherry Mclntyre 42

Stableford pay out- 38 Points

Nearest to pin-Liz Caskey

Saturday (Narrows Course)

Gross- Andrew Aitken 76

Stableford – Colin Vincent 41

2 x 2's – $108.00 Not Struck

Nett Eagles - #14- $12.00 Not struck

Nearest to pin – Green Acres- Andrew Aitken

Nearest to pin – Victors- Doug Gera

Sunday (Lochiel Course)

Gross- Tony Whittaker 85

Stableford – Vincent Latham 37

2 x 2's – Gary Lorigan (Cambridge) $39.00

Nett Eagles - #17 Not Struck $27.00

Sunday (Narrows Course)

Gross- Paul Murphy 76

Stableford – Peter Skilton 33

2 x 2's – $110.00 Not struck

Nett Eagles - #11- $14.00 Not Struck

Monteith and Parker Competition

Played on Sunday 27th August.

8 Teams, all enjoyed the day and get together in club house afterwards.

Winners with nett 68.5 Diana Mallet and Ray Sutton.

Well done, you both Qualify for the Super Series.

Hudson League

Winner- Paul Murphy 70 Nett

Runner up- Vincent Latham 71 Nett

Date’s for your diary-

Club Champs- Second Round 02/09/2017

Spring Open- 10/9/17

Interclub @ Pukekohe- 17/9/17 if you are interested sheets are in the changing rooms.

Riverside Golf Club

P.O Box 11100

Hillcrest

Hamilton

3251

07 843 6287

Contact us

Riverside Golf Club would like to thank our sponsors:

1/30
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon