Riverside weekly results- (Week ending 20/08/17)

Week ending- 20/08/17

Tuesday Ladies (At Lochiel)

Stableford- Laurie Fogg 41 points

Stableford pay-out- 35 points

Nearest to pin- Not struck

Club event- Final of Four Ball Best Ball was played between Gail Mayall & Sue Hansen-Smith versus Marion Robinson & Gretchen Welch.

The winners after 22 holes were: Gail Mayall and Sue Hansen-Smith.

Great golfing ladies.

Wednesday Ladies (At Narrows)

Play abandoned due to weather.

Wednesday Vets

Play abandoned due to weather.

Only managed to fit nine holes in before the rain got to heavy.

E Ruys & Co Midweek (Lochiel Course)

Nett Qualifier- John Goldsmith 68

Gross- Mark Boe 69

Stableford- Paul Coleman 39 points

Stableford pay-out- 35 points

Nearest to pin- Grant Collins

Lucky card draw- Not struck

Thursday ladies (At Lochiel)

Nett birdies- Cherry McIntyre

No scramble due to numbers and weather.

Saturday (Lochiel Course)

Gross- Rodney Jackson 74

Stableford – Bernie Callagher 49 points

2 x 2's – Brad Carter $20.00

Nett Eagles - #2- Bernie Callagher $20.00

Nearest to pin - Little India – Blair Yeates

Nearest to pin - Three Leg Frog – Bernie Dove

Club event- Well done to all players who qualified for the Club Champs, Good luck to all. Below are our top qualifiers for each division.

Senior- Regan Kidd

Intermediate A- Bernie Dove

Intermediate B- John Crone

Junior- Bernie Callagher

Good golfing gentlemen!

First round matches-

11.51- Paul Ingram vs Jeff Banbury---Paul Coleman vs John Wilkie

11.58- Peter Skilton vs Tony Whittaker---Clyde Graf vs Allan Saunders

12.05- Luke Graf vs Neil Bilderbeck---Harry Noorland vs Leo Thorburn

12.12- Brad Carter vs Craig Dove---Simon Insley vs Robert Prier

12.19-Danny Noorland vs Ray Callagher--- Kevin Minhas vs Peter Claringbold

Remember your matches can be played at other times/days, but must be completed before the following round. Make sure if this is the case you let us know, alongside the end result of the match.

Ladies results-

Stableford- Raewyn Hale 39 points

Stableford pay-out- 32 points on countback

Nearest to pin- Raewyn Hale

Club event- Club Champs starting next weekend, good luck to all players.

Saturday (Narrows Course)

Gross- Josh Beattie 76

Stableford – Kevin Minhas 37 points

2 x 2's – $96.50- Not Struck

Nett Eagles - #18- Kevin Minhas- $26.00

Nearest to pin – Green Acres- Martin Poppelwell

Nearest to pin – Victors- Steve Williamson

Sunday (Lochiel Course)

Gross- Steve Williamson 79

Stableford – Mike Moughan 37 points

2 x 2's – Not Struck- $12.00

Nett Eagles - #5- Peter Skilton- $12.00

Sunday (Narrows Course)

No results

Cann Cup update

Martin Poppelwell v Peter Claringbold- Winner= Poppelwell

John Bridle v Neil Bilderbeck- Winner= John Bridle

Good luck to John and Martin in the final, Play well.

Hudson League (Nett event)

Winner- Mike Moughan 71

Runner up- Vincent Latham 75

Date’s for your diary-

Club Champs- First round starting on the 26/8/17

Spring Open- 10/9/17

Interclub @ Pukekohe- 17/9/17 if you are interested sheets are in the changing rooms.

Riverside Golf Club

P.O Box 11100

Hillcrest

Hamilton

3251

07 843 6287

Contact us

Riverside Golf Club would like to thank our sponsors:

1/30
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon